Cart shed at Castle-upon-Alun House

A Grade II Listed Building in St Brides Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Cart shed at Castle-upon-Alun House

Listing Date: 12 June 1998

Last Amended: 3 March 1999

Building Class: Agriculture and Subsistence

Location: Located to the NW of the former byre and house at Castle-upon-Alun. The ground falls away to the E, where a narrow lane passes the building.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Bride's Major (Saint-y-Brid)

Community: St Brides Major

Locality: Castle-upon-Alun

Traditional County: Glamorgan

Saint Brides Major

Probably mid C19.

Long single-storey range orientated E-W. Rubble stone under a slate roof. Four wide basket-arched openings with voussoirs to the front (S). The 2nd and 4th opening from the L have been blocked with masonry. The blocking to the 2nd opening contains a 4-pane window with shutters and no glazing with a brick sill. The 4th blocking has a low opening at ground level. There was originally a further range to the W, now ruined. No openings to rear. The E gable end has a further wide opening at a lower level, with brick infill beneath the head. Loft hatch above with brick surround and shutters.

There is a rubble stone partition between the 3rd and 4th bay from the L, with openings to each side. Steps to the R, would have led up to the loft in the E bay. Small square opening (for chute?) in centre. Simple tie beam trusses.

Listed as a good example of a Victorian cart shed.

Group value with the house and former byre.