Barn & Cow-houses at Pen Ucha Dre

A Grade II Listed Building in St Brides Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Bride's Major (Saint-y-Brid)

Community: St. Bride's Major

Locality: Pitcot

Saint Brides Major

History

Farm building group, probably mid C19. Not shown on the St. Brides Major tithe map of 1840. The N-S range was a threshing barn with loft and/or granary over. The 2 E-W ranges were a cow-house and byre, though the latter is supported on cast iron columns, which may be later.

Exterior

Three ranges set around a stock yard. The N-S range is 2-storey, of rubble stone under a corrugated metal roof. The E-W ranges are single storey under corrugated asbestos roofs. The threshing barn (N-S range) has a central wagon bay with boarded double doors under segmental heads with voussoirs. To the W (external side), the doorway is flanked by ventilation slits. To the L is a boarded door under a similar segmental head. To the R is a wide inserted opening with concrete lintel. The 1st floor has 4 openings with boarded shutters, symmetrically placed under segmental heads. The S gable end has a boarded 1st floor door under a similar head reached by an external stone stair. The N gable end has a door to each storey, offset to the L. The E side of this range faces into the stockyard. The wagon bay doors are flanked by a ventilation slit to the L, whilst that to the R has been converted to a small window. The upper floor has 2 hatches, like those on the W side, and aligned with the inner 2.
The single storey ranges abut the N and S ends of the E side of the threshing barn. The S range is open to the stockyard, and was probably a byre. It is 6-bay supported on narrow cast iron columns, except for a stone pier, 4 bays from the W end. The external side of this range has one boarded door to the L under a segmental head. The N range is a 6-bay cow-house, and has 6 round arched openings with voussoirs facing into the stockyard. One has boarded doors, the others are partially blocked with doors or stone. To the rear (N) there are 2 doors into the cow-house under segmental stone heads. To their L is a window with red brick dressings.

No access to interior at time of inspection (22/1/98).

Listed as a fine example of a C19 farm building group of improved type.