Dovecote at Durval Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in St Brides Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Dovecote at Durval Farm

Last Amended: 3 March 1999

Building Class: Agriculture and Subsistence

Location: Located in a field immediately S of Durval Farm, which is accessed by a long track off the S side of the St. Brides Major to Wick road.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Bride's Major (Saint-y-Brid)

Community: St Brides Major

Locality: Durval

Traditional County: Glamorgan

Saint Brides Major

History

Possibly C18 with C19 alterations. Shown on the St. Brides Major Tithe Map of 1840. The dovecote was built as part of the Dunraven Estate.

Exterior

Dovecote of octagonal plan, roofless but standing to full height. Rubble masonry, rough-cast, on a masonry plinth. Stone ledge towards top, above which are entry holes for the birds in red brick. Entrance to SE with red brick dressing including flat arch with gauged brickwork. Stone threshold. Small window opening to NE in similar style as doorway, containing plain glazing. Small recess to its R.

Interior

The lower half is rendered and contains 2 recesses to the N and S, which probably supported a beam. Six tiers of nest boxes are constructed from brickwork lining the external masonry facing. Each tier is set onto stone slab ledges.

Listed as an rare survival of a C18 dovecote in an estate setting.