Evergreen Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in St Brides Major, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Evergreen Cottage

Location: Fronting the S side of the common at Heol y Mynydd, on a narrow lane leading from St. Brides Major.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: St. Bride's Major (Saint-y-Brid)

Community: St. Bride's Major

Locality: Heol y Mynydd

Saint Brides Major

History

Probably C18. Originally a farmhouse, shown on a survey of the Dunraven Estate of c 1779. The roof appears to have been raised, and the house probably remodelled in the early C19.

Exterior

Symmetrical 3-window, 2-storey house, with single storey range to E. Rendered over masonry, slate roof, stone end stacks. Three windows to upper storey, 2-over-4 pane sashes with stone sills and segmental brick heads which have been rendered over. The C20 ribbed front door is flanked by 2-light casement windows with horizontal glazing bars. Flat heads and narrows sills. The lower range to the L has C20 openings, a door to L and window to R. The E and W gable ends have no openings. The rear has 2 small windows to the upper storey. A long low rubble range abuts the NW angle of the house and runs N. It has a single pitch roof, boarded double doors to the N end, and a door to the E.

No access to interior at time of inspection (17/3/98).

Listed as a well preserved example of a small C18 farmhouse with C19 alterations..