Cwm-yr-Wrach

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanberis, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cwm-yr-Wrach

Location: Located in an isolated position within rubble-walled enclosure without vehicular access on hillside above the A 4086 at Nant Peris.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanberis

Locality: Nant Peris

Llanberis

History

Small early C19 farmhouse; shown on 1838 Tithe Map when it belonged to Robert Rowland with just over 92 acres (37.26ha).

Exterior

Farmhouse. 2-storey, 2-room plan with central staircase and integral end stacks, the left very deep and forming what amounts to an additional bay. Limewashed rubblestone, rendered to chimney bay; slate roof. 3-window front; 4-paned sashes to first floor, 2-light multi-paned casement and C20 casement to right of central entrance, all with slate cills. C20 extension to rear on right continues as a lean-to along part of back wall.

Interior not accessible at time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a substantially unaltered early C19 farmhouse, built within the local vernacular tradition, and forming a significant element in the dispersed settlement pattern of Nant Peris.