Garth-goch

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandderfel, Gwynedd

Locality: Garth-lwyd

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Llandderfel

Bears date of 1805; extension to R a little later.

Exterior

Small farmhouse. Two storeys, 2 window range. Local stone, white-washed, slate roof, end chimneys in stone. Two square casement windows set at eaves. Doorway (offset to L) with gabled hood; small-pane casement window to each side. Above the entrance is a wooden lintel with the carved initials T M I and the date 1805. To the R, extension in line (corrugated roof covering) has square window at eaves, doorway (narrowed), with window to L. The rear elevation retains its original severity, with a small 4-pane C19 window to the L and a small light to the projecting chimney breast at R.

Interior

Simple 2-unit plan; partly-flagged interior with stopped-chamfered oak main beams (L) and plain joists. The main room (L) has an inglenook fireplace and a primary winding pine stair opposite the entrance; plain stick balusters. The R room was originally subdivided into a service space and a parlour (now one); boarded doors with pegged oak frames.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an exceptionally-well-preserved small early C19 upland farmhouse retaining very good vernacular character and forming an interesting group with the adjacent barn and stable.