Old Farmhouse at Waen Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Waen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Old Farmhouse at Waen Farm

Location: Waen Farm is about 1.5km west of Tremeirchion. The old farmhouse is on north side of farmyard, facing south.

Town: St Asaph

Community: Waen (Waun)

Community: Waen

Locality: Tremeirchion

Traditional County: Flintshire

Tremeirchion

History

Originated as timber framed house in C15 or C16. The arch-braced central cruck-truss with smoke blackened timbers reveals origins as a hall house. Fireplace probably inserted in C17. Perhaps in the C18, the timber-framed walls were rebuilt in brick, as was the chimney (the back-to-back fireplaces are of stone), and the hall previously open to roof was floored. The 2 end bays of the house were already floored, and each has different detailing to the carpentry. The building was superseded by a new house in the early C20, and is used as an agricultural outbuilding.

Exterior

Former house, now agricultural building. One storey and attic. Red-brown brick walls and large chimney (towards centre of ridge); with stone plinth, higher to rear. Roof of small slates in diminishing courses; some corrugated sheeting on rear slope. Wall-plates have peg holes for mortices of former timber framing. Front (S) elevation has, from L, broad cart opening, camber-headed doorway with boarded stable door; camber-headed doorway with boarded door, camber-headed window with small-pane casement glazing. Window in L gable at attic level, small rear lean-to, with corrugated roof covering.

Interior

Left doorway leads to former hall; square-framed timber partition to L; roof truss above retains infill between framing. To R of entrance, arch-braced truss whose feet are borne on brick piers; later tie-beam; ceiling of rectangular joists with narrow chamfers. To R, stone fireplace with timber lintel; wooden stair to rear. Room at L end has longitudinal stop-chamfered beam and stop-chamfered joists (beam and joists have straight cut stops). Right doorway leads to lobby formed by side of stone fireplace. To R, room with transverse beam with roll-moulded angles, chamfered joists with ogee stops. Fireplace whose wooden lintel has stops as joists. Much of old roof structure intact.

Remarkable survival of C16 and later yeoman farmer's house.