Lodge Isa including associated Gates and Gatepiers

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Lodge Isa including associated Gates and Gatepiers

Location: Prominently-sited at the crossroads to the E of the Church of St Meugan, at the entrance to the drive of Bathafarn Hall.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd

Locality: Llanrhydd

Plâs-Llanrhydd

History

Early C19 gate lodge, built to serve Bathafarn Hall; probably built for the Rev Roger Clough, who purchased the Bathafarn estate in 1811 and died in 1833.

Exterior

Small single-storey, Neo-classical gate-lodge, with associated gates and gatepiers. D-plan, with a hipped cross-wing attached to the rear of a semi-octagonal bow. Of fine limestone ashlar (presumably with brick core), with shallow-pitched slate roof and 2 brick chimneys with limestone copings. The entrance is on the drive-facing angle of the canted part. This has a roofed portico carried on slender Tuscan columns of sandstone and lacking entablature; original 6-panel door. Rectangular windows to each face, all with projecting stone sills and fictive (incised) voussoirs to flat-arched lintels; out-of-character modern uPVC glazing. Modern gabled, rendered extension to the rear.

Adjacent to the lodge to the R are the gates and gatepiers. The latter are in the form of tapering, capped obelisks, approximately 2m high. Plain railed iron gate to the L pier, its opposite number, that to the R pier missing. Adjoining the gates, and associated with them, are railings to the L and R. To the L these run in front of the lodge for a distance of approximately 8m before curving inwards at the gatepiers, whilst the right-hand section curves out towards the road for a distance of approximately 4m, before continuing parallel with the road for another 3m; plain spear-headed type, with limestone ashlar plinth.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, despite altered detail, for its special interest as a good early C19 classical gate lodge with interesting plan-form.