Former Mill at Melin-y-Wern

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Former Mill at Melin-y-Wern

Location: Located at the NW boundary of the community approximately 100m SW of Melin-y-Wern; accessed via a track running SW froma lane leading off the B 5429.

Town: Ruthin

Community: Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd

Locality: Melin-y-Wern

Rhewl

History

Former water-driven corn mill, in its present form of second-half C18 date; the mill ceased being operational in the 1930s and is currently a wood store.

Exterior

Rectangular two-and-a-half storey mill of limestone rubble construction with modern tiled roof; C19 iron ties visible to all walls. The front (entrance) gable has a wide segmentally-arched entrance with recessed, pegged and chamfered oak frame; brick tympanum. Wide sliding doors, boarded and partly studded, and with various graffiti. The gable apex has a circular oculus with an original wooden frame. The W side has a wide segmental recess to the L with a primary entrance with boarded door and pegged, chamfered frame; disturbed masonry to the R (probably a former window). Beyond this is a large sloping buttress of limestone rubble, a later, probably C19 addition. To the R is a wooden framed window with later brick infill within a segmentally-arched opening; modern oak lintel to square opening above. At the far R is a low segmental arch serving the former mill race and wheel pit.

Round-arched entrance with modern boarding to the rear gable, with 2 plain openings above, one each to the first and attic floors. The E side is set against the bank of the adjacent mill pond. At the L is a flat wooden lintel to the former mill race entrance, with segmental relieving arch above. Segmental window opening to the centre with a further, framed and boarded window at ground beyond; modern wooden boarding throughout. At the far R is a stone 'bridge' from the bank leading to a first-floor entrance with boarded, framed door.

Two pairs of mill stones lie in front of the entrance gable.

Interior

3-bay modern roof with queen strut trusses retained; the floors have been removed. The large internal overshot iron water wheel (approximately 3m diameter), together with an adjacent cogged wheel survive in situ. Partly slate-flagged floor.

Listed for its special interest as a second-half C18 water mill retaining good external character.