Parc Mawr, with attached stable and barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Abertridwr, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Parc Mawr, with attached stable and barn

Location: Approximately 0.7km W of Senghenydd village centre and reached by farm road on W side of Grove Terrace.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Aber Valley (Cwm Aber)

Community: Aber Valley

Locality: Senghenydd

Built-Up Area: Abertridwr

Pontypridd

History

A C17 house, originally with attached byre, perhaps built in 1690, the date on a re-used lintel in the W wing. The house was originally one-and-a-half storeys and comprised a hall with gable fireplace at the S end and an entrance lobby and dairy at the N end. The byre originally had a pentice to the yard on the W side, where there was a doorway at the S end leading to the entrance lobby of the house. The house was later raised to 2 storeys, probably when the E and W wings were added. The W wing was probably originally a porch and had a doorway at the S end, away from the farm yard. At the same time the original N doorway, entered from the byre, was blocked. The original byre was also raised in height and was converted to stables and a barn, probably contemporary with the heightening of the house.

Exterior

A 2-storey house with attached stable and barn, oriented N-S with the house at the S end. The house has a shallow added W wing and a longer added E wing, and is cement rendered and painted white under a graded stone tile roof. The main house and E wing both have original stone end stacks. The windows are all casements inserted C20 into earlier openings. The S gable end has a shallow stair projection with stair light to the L side with the W wing further L. The original S doorway in the wing is now partly blocked and replaced by a window. In the W gable end the W wing has a window with a wooden lintel bearing the date 1690 in the soffit, re-used possibly from an original roof truss. On the N side of the wing is an added lean-to with the main doorway to the house. On the N side of the wing the main house has an inserted small pantry window.

On the S side, the E wing is advanced beyond the gable end of the main house, and has a single window in the lower storey and 2 windows above. (On the N side of the E wing, built against the wall of the main house, is an added conservatory.)

The stable and barn form a continuous range that is of rubble sandstone painted white, with a corrugated iron roof. Facing the yard is a blocked opening to the R (the original entrance to the house). To its L is the stable, which has a doorway under a timber lintel. A central corrugated-iron lean-to and narrower lean-to to the L, of rubble stone and corrugated iron roof (formerly a pig sty), flank an inserted doorway under timber lintel to the barn. In the N gable is a vent strip.

Interior

Cross beams in the hall are roughly chamfered without stops. A stone partition wall separates the hall and outer rooms (now a kitchen). The hall retains a lintelled fireplace with inserted bread oven and flanked by boarded doors to 2 stairs. To the R is a turning stone stair to the upper storey. To its L is C18 stop-chamfer door frame to a stone cellar stair beneath the E wing. A second, wooden stair to the upper storey is above it, reached from the E wing. The roof of the main house is 3-bay with chamfered principals and on the W side carried on stub bearing plates. The wings are said to retain similar trusses.

The stable and barn has a 5-bay roof of rough trusses with a stone partition between the stable and barn.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a sub-medieval farmhouse and attached outbuilding, of a type once common in the area, retaining early plan form and detail.