Llwyn-yr-adar

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangadog, Carmarthenshire

Town: Llangadog

Community: Llangadog

Built-Up Area: Llangadog

Llansadwrn

History

Village house possibly late C17 or early C18. The Golden Lion public house in the C19. Marked on 1832 map in Danyrallt map book as Llwyn yr Rhady, owned by Glasallt estate, and on 1839 Tithe Map as Golden Lion owned by James Thomas, occupied by David Lewis.

Exterior

House aligned at right angles to street. Rendered with steep slate roof, hipped to E and with large external roughcast square stack to W. One storey and attic, small scale, with small 2 storeyed addition to W of main chimney. S elevation has door between two 9-pane small windows and two small 8-pane windows breaking eaves under small slated gables. All windows and door replaced in plastic. E end wall to street has two gabled eaves dormers over two windows. N side has tall brick side-wall stack now incorporated in added 2-storey lean-to. Lean-to has C20 door with window over to N and C20 first floor window to E. Added garage in angle between lean-to and house.
W end addition has lower pitched slate roof, window, door, and window to ground floor front.

Interior

Two-room plan with big chimneybreast infilled. Centre closed string stairs with moulded rail and square newels. First flight enclosed, with half-rail, next has flat spiral balusters, also at landing. Staircase detail suggests early C18 date. Heavy roof timbers, double purlins, and 2 oak collar-trusses. Three plank doors on landing.

Reasons for Listing

Included despite the replaced windows as one of the oldest surviving houses in the village, with good interior stair and roof timbers. Group value with the Church and Church House.