Barn at Hirlwyn Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangadog, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Barn at Hirlwyn Isaf

Location: Situated to rear of farm site, touching corners with the long outbuilding behind the farmhouse.

Town: Llangadog

Community: Llangadog

Locality: Gwynfe

Twyn Llanan

History

Small barn added at end of an earlier farmyard range that itself contained barn and lofted stable. This barn probably later C9.

Exterior

Barn, rubble stone with asbestos sheet roof. Limestone cornerstones, centre barn-entry with red brick voussoirs. Ventilation loop each side. Lower door to rear wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a later C19 barn forming part of a traditional farm group including the farmhouse and the long barn and stable range to which this building is attached