Wern Wgan

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangadog, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Wern Wgan

Location: Situated on edge of open common at SW corner of community area, on N side of the mountain road to Garnant.

Town: Llangadog

Community: Llangadog

Locality: Gwynfe

Ffair-fâch

History

Farmhouse with lofted stable and barn in line, probably earlier C19. 1839 Tithe Map has buildings on site, but not apparently to same layout. In 1839 the farm was owned by William Thomas, occupied by William Phillips, with 77 acres (31.2 hectares).

Exterior

House and outbuildings. Whitewashed rubble stone under single slate close-eaved roof. House to left has stone end stacks, the left end stack with external chimneybreast, the right stack on ridge. Two-storey, 3-window irregular front, upper floor with two square 6-pane sashes, both with stone voussoirs to heads and one longer 12-pane sash under eaves to right. Ground floor openings have stone voussoirs, 12-pane sashes each side of door, but only the right sash aligned with window above. Stone sills. Rear outshut in rubble stone with corrugated iron roof and one stone stack at join with main roof.
Outbuildings to right are continuous with house. To left, 2 doors with stone voussoirs, possibly to a lofted stable, left door part-blocked as window. To right, barn with vent loop each side of big cambered-headed double-doors with stone voussoirs to head.

Included as a good example of farmhouse and outbuildings in line, of a single build.