Cefn-y-buarddau, with front yard walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanaelhaearn, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cefn-y-buarddau, with front yard walls

Location: Cefn-buarddau is reached by a farm track immediately N of the northern access road to Trefor. The house stands behind the new farmhouse, facing NW to the sea.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llanaelhaearn

Locality: Trefor

GyrngĂ´ch

History

The house was built in the late C16 or early C17 in traditional form, and has replaced as the dwelling in the mid C20 after which it became a farmbuilding.

Exterior

The former dwelling and farmbuildings are attached in line, facing NW towards the sea. The building is of rubble stone on boulder foundations, and thinly rendered and whitewashed. Old grouted slates on the dwelling section, later slate on the farm building. One storey and attics, the house consisting of a living kitchen and inner room, and attached in line, a farm building, probably originally a cowhouse, and a narrower stable attached to the upper gable end. The front elevation has a central stable door, projecting stones each side, and to either side, small square windows. Large gable-end stacks with projecting weather courses. The upper floor has two small raised gabled dormers immediately above the ground floor windows. The cowhouse is contemporary but not interconnected, with a stable door at the front, and with a brick addition to the rear. Small gable end window. The stable or washhouse is possibly a later addition, and has a brick lean-to structure in the angle with the gable end. The whole length of the house is accessed from a path running full length along the front, raised above the yard in front, which is surrounded by boulder walls.

Interior

Not accessible at the time of inspection. RCAHM reports two chamfered cross beams, the more southerly, to the right of the door, marking the line of a removed partition to the inner room. Large stack, partially blocked, with a cambered fire beam over, and a square recess with a small window on the N gable end at its side, perhaps the original stair.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a very well-preserved traditional type of farmhouse with farm buildings in line, retaining strong vernacular character.