The Old Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanwrda, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanwrda

Community: Llanwrda

Built-Up Area: Llanwrda

Llanwrda

History

Former Vale of Towy woollen factory dated 1872, said to have been built by the Davies family who previously had a mill the other side of Llansadwrn. In churchyard are grouped tombs of Jane Rees Vale of Towy Factory d.1888, John Davies late of Cwmdwr Factory who died at Melingoed Cilycwm 1872, Robert Davies and Herbert Davies both of Vale of Towy Factory and both d.1900. Said to have been a mill on the site previously, traced back to 1830. Owned by Davies Bros in 1947, closed 1956.

Exterior

Mill and mill-house, rubble stone with slate roof, overhanging at gables with verge brackets. Stone E end stack. Grey limestone quoins and stone voussoirs to openings. Two storeys, 7-window range, 4-window factory to left, 3-window house to right. Originally with 12-pane sash windows to house and slightly shorter and broader 12-pane tilting windows to factory, but house has all C20 PVCu windows and mill has C20 PVCu windows to ground floor. Stone sills. Inserted door in fourth bay of mill (replacing window). House has C20 door and overlight in original position in centre. First floor fourth bay of mill has broader sill inscribed 'Vale of Towy Factory 1872'. One C20 3-light flat dormer, replacing earlier dormer.
Rear has 2-window range each side of red-brick 2-storey addition with cambered-heads to openings, one window above, door and window below, similar to W and E sides. N end has loft door. Rear of mill has 2 original windows to upper floor, otherwise C20 windows here and to rear of house, which has also a centre door.
At W end is wheel-pit with very large iron water wheel, said to be 7.6m (25') diameter, marked on rim 'M. Griffin & Bros Vulcan Foundry Galway 1849'. Another wheel-pit closer to end wall apparently had a second wheel that generated electricity. End wall has window each floor, 12-pane to ground floor.

Interior

Mostly altered but upper floor of mill remains unaltered, single room 14m x 7.9m, open also to upper floor of brick extension. House has large E end fireplace lintel, brick grate and enamel oven.

Reasons for Listing

Included despite some replaced windows as a good example of a later C19 woollen factory with house and mill in single range.