Ty-isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Waunfawr, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ty-isaf

Location: Situated in pasture fields approximately 120m to the south-west of the farm at Garreg Fawr within an irregularly shaped rubble-walled enclosure, incorporating the ruins of several outbuildings.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Waunfawr

Community: Waunfawr

Locality: Garreg Fawr

Waenfawr

History

Shown on the 1839 Tithe Map within its rubble walled enclosure, the cottage is likely to have been built in the early C19, its occupants probably supplementing their agricutural income by working in the nearby Garreg-fawr Slate Quarry, which opened in 1802. Unusually, the cowhouse is situated at the upper end of the cottage. Abandoned at time of survey.

Exterior

Single-storey asymmetrical 2-room plan, aligned roughly north-south against the slope, with cowhouse under continuous roof line to north (left) gable end. Roughly coursed rubblestone blocks on part boulder plinth with large quoins and lintels; graded slate roof with later slate re-roofing to rear slope of house part. This has asymmetrical 2-window front with tall rectangular openings (formerly with sashes) to either side of roughly central boarded door with glazed panel. Large ridge stack with slate drips to left at junction with cowhouse. Small window opening to upper part of right gable end and 2 further windows and doorway to back wall. Cowhouse has 2 doorways to front with an opening to gable end and a window to rear.

Interior

Stone cross-wall between the 2 rooms, the larger of which (to the left) has boarded partitions and a massive inglenook fireplace with chamfered timber lintel; boarded ceiling through which the bases of 2 A-frame trusses are visible. Small room has plain joists supporting floor of croglofft, which also has boarded ceiling. Rotted ladder lies on floor of main room. Central A-frame truss to cowhouse.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved early C19 smallholder's cottage, built in the local vernacular tradition, and illustrating the importance of the dual agricultural and industrial economy of the period, its occupants deriving their income from subsistence agriculture and work in the nearby Garreg Fawr Slate Quarry.