Stables at Wern

A Grade II Listed Building in Caeathro, Gwynedd

Locality: Caeathro

Built-Up Area: Caeathro

Llanrug

Built as a barn in the late C17, extended and converted to stables in late C19.

Exterior

Long rectangular-plan building aligned roughly east-west down slight slope, with short range at right-angles to south at west end forming basic L-shape. Roughly coursed rubblestone; graded slate roof. Front elevation has stable doors to left and offset to right, both with painted timber lintels; 3 vertically louvered windows with slate cills and stone lintels, 2 between doorways and one to right of right doorway. Rear has stable door to far left with vertically louvered window immediately to its right. Boarded door to left gable end approached by external stone steps. Right gable end has window to upper level and boarded hatch to lower; wall continues to form west wall of short range, which has 2 windows directly below eaves with boarded hatch below and between; east wall of short range has stable door to left and vertically louvered window to right.

Interior

Section to right, open to the roof, has 2 large pegged A-frame trusses with massive ties apparently cut off near ends and additional scissor bracing. Section to left has C19 stable partitions and hayloft above with central king-post truss. C19 roof structure to short range.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved late C17 barn, converted to stables in C19, which forms a good group with the farmhouse at Wern.