Former Cowhouse at Bryn Nantllech

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansannan, Conwy

Entry Name: Former Cowhouse at Bryn Nantllech

Location: In an isolated location, at the end of a private driveway leading W off a country lane, NW off the B5382 at Bryn Rhydyrarian; c2.75kms NNE of Llansannan. The building lies at right angles to, and is

County: Conwy

Community: Llansannan

Locality: Bryn Rhydyrarian

Llanfair Talhaiarn

History

Dated 1793 on the tie beam directly to right of the doorway. The building has been renovated in the late C20, the roof has been re-slated but the original trusses and purlins remain.

The farmhouse of Bryn Nantllech probably also dates to the C18, and built as a linear range with a central 3-bay farmhouse with lofted stable to SW end, lofted cartshed to NW. It was listed 24/05/1985, but was extensively modernised in the late C20, removing its historic character, and then delisted in 2018.

Exterior

Five bay cowhouse with catslide roof over a lean-to addition at the left (SE) end of the front elevation and a small flat roofed addition at the right (NW). Built of rubble masonry; slate roof with tiled ridge. The entrance elevation faces the yard and house to the NE and has 3 doorways, 1 to the far left (to the lean-to addition), 1 offset to the left and one to the right with 2 modern timber casement windows between, that to the left in a partly blocked doorway; all openings have timber lintels. There is a further doorway and window to the flat roofed addition at the NW corner. There is a ventilation slit in the apex of the left gable return, and a pitching door in the apex of the right gable return.

Interior

Exposed roof of 5 bays, roughly chamfered queen post trusses with angled braces; that to the right of the entrance (doorway offset to the left end) bears the incised date 1793. Slate partitions at SE end.

Listed for its special architectural interest as a good surviving example of a late C18 cowhouse.