Glythau Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansannan, Conwy

Community: Llansannan

Locality: Waen

Nantglyn

Late C18 or early C19 farmhouse; formerly owned by Reverend Robert Myddleton.

Exterior

Late C18 or early C19 farmhouse, formerly with servant's quarters at the left (S) end, and lofted stable to the right; lean-to addition to rear. A linear 1½ storey, 4-window range with windows arranged 1-2-1, doorways between. Built of rubble masonry, limewashed. Slate roof with limewashed rubble stacks with capping, 2 ridge stacks and a gable stack at the S end. The principal elevation faces E. The former servant's quarters are a single window range to the far left (S); boarded door offset to the right (N), single ground floor modern casement window and 6-pane casement to gabled half dormer. The main cottage, to the right (N) has 2 similarly detailed dormers with 4-pane casement windows to the ground floor and boarded door offset to the left (S). The lofted stable has a single window to each floor, the first floor 2-paned window set directly under the eaves, the ground floor opening is boarded with boarded door offset to the left (S). All ground floor openings along the range have shallow elliptically arched stone heads. Access to the stable loft via brick steps at the right (N) gable return; boarded doors with timber lintels to the loft, and also to the area below the steps. To the rear of the range the slate roof has been carried down over a rubble built lean-to addition, the main cottage has a single raking half dormer with 4-pane casement window; access to the lean-to addition through a modern door at the N end, modern casement window offset to the right.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an exceptionally well-preserved late C18 or early C19 vernacular farmhouse range, of particular interest for its linear planning, and as retaining its vernacular character virtually intact. Part of a complete small farmstead group.