Pont Pengwern

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansannan, Conwy

Entry Name: Pont Pengwern

Building Class: Transport

Location: Roadbridge on the B5382 spanning a tributary of the Afon Aled and on the boundary of the parishes of Llansannan and Henllan; c4.5kms ENE of Llansannan, c2kms ESE of Bryn Rhydarian and c4.5kms WSW of H

County: Conwy

Community: Llansannan

Locality: Pengwern

Llannefydd

History

Early C19 road bridge, built in 1827 to the designs and under the supervision of the county architect for Denbighshire, Thomas Penson (Jnr). The bridge was part of a scheme to build a new road between Llansannan and Henllan and spans the boundary of both parishes. Built by Robert Andrew, stone mason, at a cost of £250-0-0 and using local stone quarried limestone from Henllan and Llwynderw.

Exterior

Tall limestone road bridge with short single span culvert at the base. Built of hammerfaced limestone laid to courses; slab dripcourse and parapet capping. The walls of the bridge curve outwards to either side of the culvert at the base of the narrow river valley. The culvert is a single span arch of roughly dressed stone voussoirs with stressed keystone and dripcourse. Flanking the arch are tall tapering buttresses which reach to the dripcourse at the base of the parapet, and the buttresses are echoed by a sloping projecting bay at the extreme end of both sides.

The arched roof of the culvert arch is lined with brick.

Listed as an unusual example of an early C19 road bridge.