Capel Calfaria

A Grade II Listed Building in Clydach, Swansea

Entry Name: Capel Calfaria

Also known as: Calfaria, Penygroes

Location: Situated near to the centre of Clydach approximately 50m E of the bridge over the Lower Clydach River.

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Clydach

Community: Clydach

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Clydach

History

Baptist Chapel dated 1868, designed by the Rev. Henry Thomas of Briton Ferry. Opened 18/5/1869. Rear organ projection and leaded glazing of c1900, alterations are recorded in 1890. The unusual Jacobean style decoration to the gallery front is also found at Soar Baptist Chapel, Llwynhendy, Llanelli of 1868 and at Molleston Baptist Chapel, Pembrokeshire. Similar pulpit ironwork is found at Adulam Baptist Chapel, Felinfoel, of 1879 by the Rev. H. Thomas.

Exterior

Chapel, coursed squared brown rubble stone with painted ashlar dressings and slate roof. Italianate style with 3-bay front of Roman Doric pilasters, cornice and pediment gable. Gable has keyed roundel with pierced cinquefoil. Frieze has 'Calfaria' inscribed with 'Addoldy y Bedyddwyr A.D. 1868' below. Main facade has triple arched centre window with moulded architraves, impost blocks and keystones and matching long arched side windows. All windows timber 2-light with arched top panes and centre mullion. Leaded panes. Centre paired arched doors with moulded arches, keystones and thin pilaster sides. Plinth has vermiculated rustication.
Two-storey, 5-window side walls in squared brown rubble stone with ashlar plain piers between up to corbel table with ashlar corbels. Paired piers each end. Windows are linked vertically in ashlar frames, arched above with moulded surrounds and impost capitals, stone sills over ground floor rectangular windows with jamb mouldings echoing pilasters above. Timber windows with leaded lights to panes, upper windows with arched top lights and centre mullion. Rendered rear and plain rear vestry.

Interior

Broad interior with 3-sided original gallery and fourth side added in late C19 as organ loft. Gallery of 1868 has Jacobean style fretwork panels divided by thin piers. Curved angles, moulded cornice below over close-set scrolled timber brackets. 3x1x3 iron columns. Pitch-pine pews in 3 blocks, pitch pine 3-sided 'set fawr'. Simple pulpit platform with cast iron decorative balusters to stairs and platform, between timber octagonal newels and posts with turned finials. pulpit front breaks forward. Behind is painted panelled front of organ gallery, swept down each side from main gallery level. Very broad pointed arch to organ recess with decorated plasterwork in spandrels and outer pilasters. Large C20 pipe-organ in panelled case with stepped arched frames to pipe-front. Lobby has centre window with coloured glass and 2 doors. Ceiling has plaster cornice, cove, plaster border, then painted boarded wood main part with border, diagonally ribbed main part with big centre fretted timber rose and 8 fretted timber vents in border, 4 square at angles, 4 round in sides.

Reasons for Listing

Included for the combined architectural interest of the fine pilastered facade and rich interior with unusual gallery front.