Former tannery at Aberdeunant

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansadwrn, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Former tannery at Aberdeunant

Location: Situated along S side of secondary farm court at Aberdeunant, SE of farmhouse and with pine end to road.

Town: Llandeilo

Community: Llansadwrn

Locality: Aberdeunant

Llansadwrn

History

Outbuilding of complicated history, presumed to be the tannery recorded at Aberdeunant in C18 and closed c1830, though the structural evidence for this is not clear. Two ranges: the earlier E end has 4 sets of scarfed crucks and a large chimney at the E end, which would suggest domestic use; the scarfed trussed have been dendro-dated to 1793/4-1796. The sequence of additions suggests that the floors and chimney are additions. The W end appears to have been added in the early C19 as an open sided building subsequently infilled, but the gable wall to W has vent loops, suggesting an enclosed building.
The E half may have begun as a barn with scarfed crucks, altered first with inserted floor, E gable window, 2 S side windows at lower level and one at upper level and a window, now blocked, in W gable. The chimney appears to have been added next, also 2 small fireplaces on W wall, a window on E end (now blocked) and a small N window. Then in C19 the building was reroofed, the loft floor lowered and new windows put in upper floor on N. In later C20 part of the N wall was rebuilt in concrete block.
The W range may have been open but W end 2 vent loops, unnecessary in an open building, do not correlate. It may have had 4 stone round pillars of which 2 on S survive. Alterations in 1889 involved walling-in and inserting a floor, and new collar-truss roof.
Marked on 1839 Tithe Map, but 1887 O.S. map shows dotted lines to E section, perhaps because being altered.

Exterior

Outbuilding, rubble stone partly whitewashed, with slate roof and E end square stone stack with dripstones. Front much altered has rubble stone to left, then C20 concrete blockwork with 2 square loft windows over 3 broad doors of differing widths. Ragged edge to whitewashed rubble stonework to right, marking join with W section. This has very long timber lintel under eaves over full-height barn doors, brick and stone pier and square loft window. Pier and loft window are themselves over timber lintel to broad barn entry (to 2/3 height) with brick pier between this opening and full-height opening to left.
Rear of E range is whitewashed, chimney to right then windowless section, door with timber lintel, square window with timber lintel to left and boarded loft light under eaves further left. E gable end has loft light.
Rear of W range is windowless, whitewashed, with 2 full-height circular rubble stone piers encased in rubble walling, one right against join with E range, the other left of centre, timber lintel spans between.
W end wall has 2 ground floor vent loops.

Interior

E range has slate-flagged throughway in centre door with C19 wood partitions each side and doors into W and E rooms. E room has slate flagged floor, plastered ceiling, blocked small fireplace and one beam. W room has 2 beams, earth floor and big chimney at E end. Timber stairs in SW corner. Feet of cruck trusses, one in SW corner and 2 on N wall. Recesses possibly former windows on S wall one above other, whitewashed plaster. Fireplace is stone with renewed big timber lintel, blocked window to left. Upstairs has plastered walls and ceilings and 4 trusses, blocked window on front wall, blocked small fireplace at W end.
W range has 3 pegged tie-beam-and-collar trusses, one against E wall, and two inserted beams centre and towards W end, one dated R Thomas 1889. Two of trusses correspond to round pillars in S wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a building with early origins, later a tannery (a rare example of the type), retaining good vernacular character and forming part of a group at Aberdeunant.