Green Meadow

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansadwrn, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Green Meadow

Location: Situated down long track leading N through yard of Troedyrhiw off Taliaris to Llansadwrn road, some 1.3 km E of B4302.

Town: Llandeilo

Community: Llansadwrn

Locality: Aberdeunant

Llansadwrn

History

Small gentry house dated 1754, built for G Beynon. Recorded back to C16, owned by the Lloyd family in C17. Griffith Beynon recorded as owner in 1698, four generations followed to end with Rev. Thomas Beynon 1744-1833, Archdeacon of Cardigan, literary figure and eisteddfodwr. Tenanted from 1830s, sold 1882 and described then as having a large sitting room, 2 kitchens, dairy, cellar, 5 bedrooms, 3 attic rooms ceiled and well-finished, with all timber solid oak. Marked on 1839 Tithe Map as owned by the Rev. William Thomas Nicholas occupied by John Thomas, with 37.3 hectares.

Exterior

House, whitewashed rubble stone with rendered end wall stacks, larger stack to W. Two-storey, three-window front with deep offsets each side. 12-pane hornless sashes, centre C20 half-glazed door, all with timber lintels. Stone sills, date plaque `G. Beynon 1754' set to left. Stonework on right corner appears rebuilt. E end 12-pane loft window. Rear outshut with windows in W end, C20 dormer and ground floor C20 window left, half-glazed door and 6-pane sash to right, both with stone voussoirs. Outshut has straight joint to house on E end but appears original on W. C20 flat-roofed addition on left.

Interior

Central entry and room each side. Four beams to ground floor, three are fine C17 beams with double ovolo mouldings and ogee stops, fourth to E is plain. W end large timber-lintel to fireplace with shelf on brackets and gun-rack or spit-rack above. Dog-leg oak stair in 4-flights with moulded thin rail, stick balusters and square newels, probably mid to later C18. First floor has 3 massive beams and square joists, but fourth to E is smaller and boxed in. Later C17 plank door in ovolo-moulded doorcase into E room, possibly an external door reused. Oak boards to landing. Attic has chamfered collar trusses in oak, 3 larger, fourth to E apparently of later date. Small fireplaces with stone voussoirs.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of the smaller C18 gentry house of the region, with surviving C17 features inside.