Pont Telpyn (partly in Llangynhafal community)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanynys, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Pont Telpyn (partly in Llangynhafal community)

Building Class: Transport

Also known as: Pont Telpyn (partly in Llangynhafal community)

Location: Spanning the river Clwyd at the eastern boundary of the community approximately 1.5km E of Rhewl village.

Community: Llanynys

Community: Llanynys

Locality: Rhewl

Rhewl

Late C18 or early C19 regional road bridge.

Exterior

Single-span road bridge of local limestone rubble construction. Segmental arch with rough-dressed voussoirs recessed below an arch-ring of narrow stones on the down-river side. Gently-humped carriageway with rubble parapets; sandstone copings with some limestone replacements. The parapets are splayed-out at the approaches; curved modern revetments project outwards on the upstream side.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a late C18 or early C19 regional road bridge, one of a number of similar bridges in the locality which form a particularly fine series.