Gatepiers and Forecourt Walls at Rhydonen

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanynys, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Gatepiers and Forecourt Walls at Rhydonen

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Located immediately in front of Rhydonen and enclosing a raised, rectangular garden/forecourt.

Community: Llanynys

Community: Llanynys

Locality: Llanychan

Llandyrnog

History

Revetted and walled forecourt with panelled gatepiers, built c1700. Large-field panelling in the former parlour at Rhydonen is contemporary and relates to a phase of cosmetic remodelling carried out at that time which also included the infilling in brick of much of the house's primary timber-framing. It is probable that a large yew tree within the garden/forecourt is also contemporary.

Exterior

Forecourt or garden walls, with associated gatepiers. The walls are of red brick with early C20 rendering, on a tall limestone rubble plinth; original sandstone copings. They enclose a raised rectangular platform in front of the house, and serve as both revetments and low walls. Within the enclosure the walls rise to a maximum height of 0.5m at the front and E (L) sides, and 2m on the R (W) side. At the SE (front L) corner the wall has a maximum external height of 1.8m, whilst at the corresponding SW corner the sloping ground level reuses the height to approximately 0.5m. The unrendered western stretch of the wall slopes up from the low front section at right-angles, whilst the latter continues for a further 4m before terminating at the hedge-lined road. The former terminates at the house in a modern segmental brick arch with iron gate. There is evidence to suggest that there were originally iron railings surmounting the front wall sections, flanking the gate piers.

The gatepiers are of sandstone and are approximately 2.8m high; they are approached by 5 modern concrete steps. Each has a square profile and sits on a chamfered plinth; 2 fielded panels to each face, with a wide moulded cornice. Surmounting each is a panelled obelisk finial with metal attachment at the apex, probably originally carrying a ball. The piers retain their original iron gate hinges; modern iron half gates.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a good pair of late C17 or early C18 decorative gatepiers with associated forecourt walls.

Group value with Rhydonen.