Pair of Chest Tombs at the Church of St Saeran

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanynys, Denbighshire

Location: Located in the churchyard immediately NW of the church, underneath an ancient yew tree.

Community: Llanynys

Community: Llanynys

Llandyrnog

Exterior

Pair of late C17 sandstone chest tombs. Each has a tombstone with relief-carved guilloche edge decoration. These rest upon rectangular chests with 3-bay blind arcading to the sides and single shallow arched niches to the ends; grooved decoration. The left-hand tomb has an inscribed stone to Mathew Jones, steward to Sir William Williams, Bart., (of Plas-y-Ward), who died in 1703; below the primary inscription is inscribed: 'Repaired by John Yale of Plas-yn-Yale and his heir 1767.'

The right-hand tombstone is inscribed with the name of Elizabeth Evans, daughter of Thomas Evans of 'Skybion', (d.1684), together with her sister Doulse Evans (d.1686; later inscription to Elin Roberts of Pant Glas, d.1745.

Included for its special interest as a good pair of late C17 and early C18 chest tombs.

Group value with other listed items at St. Saeran's church.