Jerusalem Baptist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Bryn, Neath Port Talbot

Entry Name: Jerusalem Baptist Chapel

Also known as: Jerusalem

Location: On the E side of the main housing estate in Bryn, set back from and above the B4282 Cwmavon to Maesteg road.

County: Neath Port Talbot

Community: Bryn

Community: Bryn

Built-Up Area: Bryn

Dyffryn

History

Built in 1858 (date on building). The present baptistery and pulpit were added late C19, the present pews early C20, while the render to the front is also early C20.

Exterior

Simple classical style chapel with pebble-dashed front, roughcast side and rear walls and slate roof. The gable-end front has cement render quoins and dressings integral with the pebble dash. A pair of round headed windows to the centre have inserted small-pane glazing in original openings, above which is a tablet with an elliptical sandstone panel bearing the name and date of the chapel. Doorways to the L and R have boarded doors and plain overlights. A tall round-headed window is in the R side wall. A similar window in the L wall is now blocked, as are a former pair of round-headed windows to the rear.

Interior

A 3-sided raked gallery is carried on plain cast iron piers. Its front has panelled fretwork above a corbel table. The deal benches with moulded ends are early C20. Simple ribbed and boarded ceiling. The pulpit, flanked by steps with ornate moulded and fluted newels, has cast iron twisted balusters and scrolled brackets. The baptistery is enclosed by rails with similar newels and balusters and has a well beneath the floorboards.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding minor later additions, as a well-preserved mid C19 chapel with a fine gallery of rare panelled design.