Waun-y-fedwen

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel Aberbythych, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Waun-y-fedwen

Location: To the south-west of the village of Golden Grove, about 150m south of the Vicarage, set back behind a large garden. Hedge to roadside with iron gate, hedge to left separating house site from lane and

Town: Carmarthen

Community: Llanfihangel Aberbythych

Locality: Golden Grove Village

Golden Grove

History

The house is marked on the draft OS plan of c1813. In 1839 it was recorded as part of the estate of Earl Cawdor, occupied with about 70 acres (28.35 hectares) by Phillip Perkins. The north unit appears to be the original house, probably C18; the south unit, which is the main part of the house now, being probably mid C19.

Exterior

The left part is of two windows and two storeys; symmetrical front elevation with central door. Local irregularly squared limestone with brick dressings to doorway and windows block-bonded to the general masonry; segmental brick heads. Slate roof with tile ridge. Brick end-chimneys. Generous roof verge running outside the chimneys. Modern boarded and semi-glazed front door. Four-pane sash-windows with exposed frames.
The right part is set at a lower ground level and is of 1½ storeys, with a much lower roof in tandem. Cream painted rubble masonry. Slate roof with tile ridge. Boarded door with two glass panes left of centre; small window above, two small windows below, all frames replaced.

Reasons for Listing

A house combining vernacular features of the 18th and 19th centuries, also listed for group value with the other listed buildings of Golden Grove village.