Pant-y-garn Limekiln No. I (to west)

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel Aberbythych, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Pant-y-garn Limekiln No. I (to west)

Building Class: Industrial

Location: 200m south of the Carmel to Pant-y-llyn road; reached by a side path east from a lane opposite Caeffwrn. South of its quarry.

Town: Llanelli

Community: Llanfihangel Aberbythych

Locality: Carmel Woods

Carmel

History

This limekiln is shown in c1876-85, and shown as disused in 1906. It is on a landholding named Pant-y-garn in the 1839 survey (based on a now ruined farmhouse at grid reference 25983 21647), but may have been regarded as part of the Pwll-y-march group subsequently.

Exterior

A single limekiln in squared but uncoursed limestone masonry. About 10m in width, about 6m high. Straight front wall running into sloping ground each side. Very large semicircular outer arch over the working area. Two working recesses, roughly corbelled, with a 400mm pier of masonry projecting between.
The top is collapsed but the interior diameter appears to be about 4m.

Reasons for Listing

A well-preserved limekiln in an area of intensive C19 and C20 quarrying and lime-burning industry; one of an important surviving contemporary group.