Pant-y-llyn Limekilns

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel Aberbythych, Carmarthenshire

Town: Llanelli

Community: Llanfihangel Aberbythych

Locality: Carmel Woods

Derwydd

History

The landholding is identified as Pant-y-llyn in 1836. The kilns are marked on the map of c1886. They are marked as disused in 1906. The north kiln is evidently the earlier of the two.
These kilns are within the Coedydd Carmel and Pant-y-llyn SSSI.

Exterior

A double limekiln of which the right hand part appears to be the earlier, built in squared but uncoursed limestone masonry. About 20m in overall width, about 8m high. Curved irregular front wall, battered. The right kiln has a segmental single arch at front and another on the right return side. The left kiln has a double opening with corbelled sides, but with a flat stone over both openings. Pier of masonry between, corbelled out.
Two eroded holes at the top, but the diameters of the interiors of the kilns not possible to estimate.

Reasons for Listing

A relatively well-preserved pair of limekilns in an area of intensive C19 and C20 quarrying and lime-burning industry; part of an important surviving contemporary group.