Hen Gapel Milo

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel Aberbythych, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Hen Gapel Milo

Also known as: Hen Filo Welsh Independent Chapel/Sunday School

Location: East side of Milo village, opposite to Capel Milo Newydd. Open paved area to street at front, walled graveyard to left with original wall to street.

Town: Ammanford

Community: Llanfihangel Aberbythych

Locality: Milo

Carmel

History

A chapel built in 1850: the stone on the front states that the chapel was built in 1831 and rebuilt in 1850. The chapel of 1831 was probably on a site elsewhere, as no building is indicated here on the Tithe Map of 1839. The masons (of the latter date) are given as Jn Thomas and Er Griffiths.
When the Milo Independents built their new chapel opposite in 1904, the old chapel was retained as a meetings room and Sunday School.
The paved area at the front was originally enclosed but the graveyard wall has been altered to return to the near corner of the chapel.

Exterior

A side-entry chapel with small vestry extension in tandem at right. Rendered symmetrical front, rendered also at gable-ends. Slate roof with tile ridge and generous overhang at eaves and verges; boarded soffit. Four windows at front, the middle two being taller, flanking the pulpit position. Sashes in exposed frames; interlacing glazing bars at top within round heads. Two boarded doors with fanlights, the glazing bars of the latter also interlacing. Original handmade glass. Rubble masonry at rear; windows with rough stone surrounds and rough sills.
The vestry also rendered; timber door above a flight of stone steps; later roof over the staircase in corrugated iron supported by a timber post. Three-light casement window above, reduced doorway beneath; end chimney.

Interior

Gallery on three sides, supported on the entrance porches and on two cast-iron columns: panelled front, small superimposed corner panels. Round-headed boarded panel on wall at rear or former pulpit position.

Reasons for Listing

Well-preserved mid-C19 side-wall entry chapel, also listed for group value with the present Milo chapel.