2 High St with John's Tobacconists

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandybie

Locality: Llandybie village

Built-Up Area: Llandybie

Llandybie

History

Probably early C18 cottage or small farmhouse; a change in the masonry suggests it may originally have been single storey. Late C19 or early C20 shop at front.

Exterior

A three-unit cottage slightly set back and angled to the road. Axe-dressed masonry in mixed local stone, in irregular sizes and courses; slate roof with tile ridge and a left stone end-chimney and a right-of-centre brick chimney. Three two-light casement windows to the upper storey. In the lower storey there is a similar window at left with a door, both enclosed in a modern porch; a similar window in line with the centre window above; and a window converted into a doorway at right, connecting to the added shop.
Much extended at the rear. Some remnants of an adjacent earlier house at the left side.
The shop projects forward from the right unit of the cottage. Single storey, with wide gable facing street, hipped to rear. Corrugated iron or steel sheeting to roof and left side; vertical boarding to front gable and right side. Shop window at left, with canted face to recessed doorway at right. The shop bears the name J John on an enamelled sign, and S John, tobacconist and confectioners, on a later sign.

Reasons for Listing

Minor vernacular farmhouse or cottage retaining its historic character notwithstanding added porch; interesting example of a late 'vernacular' shop, itself now an unusual survival.