Glynhir Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llandybie (Llandybïe)

Community: Llandybie

Locality: Glynhir

Llandybie

History

A double threshing barn probably pre-dating the acquisition of Glynhir by Peter DuBuisson in 1770. This and the building including what is called the Bailiff's house are probably all that remain of the farmyard buildings and 'great improvements … made by the late owner' referred to in the notice of sale of the estate.
The stone base for a horse gin for early mechanical threshing survives in front of the left barn door on the west side.

Exterior

A fine double threshing barn in local sandstone rubble, with selected thin stones for the segmental arches of the four great doorways. The lowest metre of the walling is slightly battered. Local sandstone also used for the roof, with C19 red ridge tiles including a small finial at the south end. At the north side of the barn is a catslide extension with similar materials. Two tall slit ventilators in each gable end, four in each long wall. High level hatch opening at each end of the long walls with cambered arches.

Interior

Nine bays, with collar and tie beam trusses. Inserted floor at north head with shafting from former machinery. Marks of lost inserted floors in the centre and in the south head. Stone paving in the heads and centre, and stone pitching in the threshing bays.

Reasons for Listing

A fine barn and a fine example of the use of the local thin sandstone for walling and roofing; also for group value as one of an exceptionally complete series of estate buildings at Glynhir.