Walled garden at Plas Tirion

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrug, Gwynedd

Community: Llanrug

Community: Llanrug

Traditional County: Caernarfonshire

Llanrug

History

Built in the early C19 as part of the remodelling of the house and the erection of other outbuildings at this time.

Exterior

High irregularly coursed rubblestone walls, including many rounded stones, with stone-on-edge coping above narrow slate band, enclosing rectangular garden area of approximately 50 x 30m; entrances on north-east, north-west and south-east sides with traces of former outbuildings abutting inner face of north-west side.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved early C19 walled kitchen garden, having strong physical and functional association with the house and other outbuildings at Plas Tirion.