Stables at Plas Tirion

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrug, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Stables at Plas Tirion

Location: Situated on the north-east side of the yard on the other side of the track to the east of the house at Plas Tirion.

Community: Llanrug

Community: Llanrug

Llanrug

Built c1880 for Hugh Barrow Rowlands for his riding horses at a cost of £400.

Exterior

Long rectangular building, aligned north-west to south-east. Regularly coursed and dressed rubblestone blocks; slate roof with slate-coped verges. Symmetrical front has central boarded door with narrow rectangular overlight, flanked by original slate-cilled stable windows, 2 to each side; internal purple brick end stacks and squat ridge ventilator in line with door.

Interior

Pavior floor with 3 stalls and 2 loose boxes; continuous feeding trough to rear wall with white tile backing. King-post roof structure.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved, purpose-built late C19 stables, having strong physical and functional association with the house and other structures at Plas Tirion.