Glebe Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Ynysddu, Caerphilly

Entry Name: Glebe Farm

Location: On the S flank of Mynyddislwyn, off the E side of the lane leading S to Cwmfelin-fach, and reached by a farm track across fields.

County: Caerphilly

Community: Ynysddu (Ynys-ddu)

Community: Ynysddu

Locality: Mynyddislwyn

Mynyddislwyn

History

Appears on Mynyddiswlyn Tithe Map 1846 as an L-shaped building; datestone which is not wholly legible appears to suggest a 1850s date for at least part of the building.

Exterior

Larger gentleman's farmhouse in late Regency style. Of finely coursed rubble with ashlar dressings, part rendered; part hipped shallow-pitched mostly Welsh slate roof (one pitch replaced with concrete tiles) with overhanging eaves, stone ridge stacks and brick lateral stacks. Roughly T-shaped plan. Frontage has a 3 window range to the main range with 10-pane casements and a swept lead verandah/awning to ground floor with central doorway; cross wing is one bay wide to front and 2 bays to side, all with 16-pane horned sashes with narrow glazing bars and shallow reveals, square hoodmoulds and a small round arched landing window with radial glazing bars between first floor windows to side. Rear elevation has 9-pane sash windows with slightly cambered heads and wider surrounds to first floor, non-matching sashes and casements to ground floor. Outbuilding attached to side with corrugated roof and chimney has arched opening at lower level to front and outside steps to first floor to rear. Attached part swept garden wall with another building attached divides off farmyard.

Interior believed to retain some original fittings such as panelled doors, shutters and fireplaces.

Listed for its architectural interest as a a mid C19 gentleman's farmhouse little altered.