Maes-glas

A Grade II Listed Building in Clynnog, Gwynedd

Locality: Clynnog-fawr

Traditional County: Caernarfonshire

Clynnog-fawr

Built probably 1800 with the front remodelled c1840.

Exterior

A house built of rubble stone, partly pebbledashed, with a slate roof between stone-coped gables. Two parallel ranges of equal length, gable stacks to the front block, partly rebuilt in the late C19. Central part-glazed door with a narrow overlight set in a glazed timber porch with a decorated ridge and barge boards. Twelve-paned small margin glazed sash windows to both floors, with a further one over the door. Lean-to on the N end.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved early C19 village house, retaining its windows and good detail and proportions.