Hafod-y-wern Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Clynnog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Hafod-y-wern Farmhouse

Location: Hafod-y-wern stands on a hilltop above Clynnog-fawr, reached by farm track and small road at the side of the Post Office.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Clynnog

Community: Clynnog

Locality: Clynnog-fawr

Clynnog-fawr

History

The farmhouse has C17 origins, but was extensively remodelled at the N end forming a new main range in c1860 by the Glynllifon Estate.

Exterior

The house is built of rubble, with slate roofs, imposed copings, blue ridge tiles and gable stacks. The rear wing is the early section, one storey and attic, with a framed and boarded door facing on to the farmyard set in a shallow slate porch, one 4-paned window and rooflights. On the NE side a small blocked window for the original stair at the side of the gable stack, which has weather drips, and two small windows. The main front block is symmetrical, built in the mid-later C19. It is of 2 storeys, a 3-window range. Central framed and boarded door and overlight, and a 12-pane sash window either side on the ground floor, and three 16-pane sashes to the upper floor, most retaining the original crown glass. The gable stacks have been rebuilt in the late C19. In front of the house, a walled garden following the sweep of the approach drive with a short cylindrical gatepier at the entrance to the farmyard.

Interior

The rear wing has a large fireplace occupying the SE gable end, with a fire beam and formerly a stone stair at the side. Later stair to the upper floor. The front range has a central corridor and reception rooms to either side, the fireplaces replaced in the 1930s.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a C17 downhill-sited vernacular farmhouse enlarged and re-orientated with a new cross wing at the front, built by the estate owners as part of the mid C19 improvements to their property holdings. Part of a good estate farm group at Hafod-y-wern.