Ty Capel

A Grade II Listed Building in Clynnog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ty Capel

Location: The chapel and the adjoining house stand on the back road from Clynnog to Llanllyfni, a little to the N of the village centre.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Clynnog

Community: Clynnog

Locality: Clynnog-fawr

Clynnog-fawr

The house is probably of 1843, the date of the first chapel on the site.

Exterior

The house stands at the rear and alongside the chapel, with a long front garden defined on the W by a stream and a minor road. Built of pebbledashed stone rubble with smooth rendered quoins, sill bands, and shaped architraves to the windows. Slate roof and gable end stacks with blue stoneware pots. The roof continues behind the chapel over the Sunday school room. A boarded door, offset to the right, with a 5-pane overlight, and 16 and 20-pane sash windows, four to the first floor, the fourth being over the door in the angle with the chapel. This leads directly into the schoolroom/vestry. Service lean-to at the rear of the house.

Interior

Central passage with reception rooms either side, the fireplaces renewed. The building is separated from the vestry behind the chapel by a stone wall.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-proportioned small house still in a late Georgian tradition, of group value with the chapel as part of the group of cultural-architectural buildings slightly set apart at the N end of the village.