Bryn-goleu

A Grade II Listed Building in Clynnog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Bryn-goleu

Location: The cottage stands below the road running around the foot of Bwlch-mawr, about 100m W of Filltir, and 1.5km direct ESE of Clynnog-fawr.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Clynnog

Community: Clynnog

Locality: Clynnog-fawr

Clynnog-fawr

History

The building probably belongs to the late C18 or early C19, perhaps established as a small encroachment on the ffridd. The tithe survey of 1839 shows it as a tiny freeholding of c2 acres (0.8 hectares). Abandoned and derelict on inspection.

Exterior

A small dwelling built into the hillside. Rubble construction with remains of a very low-pitched slate roof, in part replaced by corrugated iron. The building is a loftless single storeyed dwelling, and comprises 2 units with no internal connection. The main living unit appears to have been that to the R, which retains a large gable end chimney. Advanced from the front wall adjacent to the chimney is a small projection (roofless on inspection) - perhaps originally a bed-alcove? Smaller unit to the L has smaller gable-end chimney. Doorways into each unit, and windows in front wall and L hand gable end.

Interior

Walls are 1.5m high, rising to 2.2m under the centre ridge. L hand unit retains remains of slate orthostatic partition near the fireplace, and a timber screen adjacent to the door. R hand unit has large fireplace with stone lintel. Single purlin roof with crude A-frame truss

Reasons for Listing

Listed notwithstanding condition as one of the few extant examples of a loftless small holders dwelling - a notably rudimentary structure, and a rare survivor of a relatively primitive rural dwelling type.