Caegwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Myddfai, Carmarthenshire

Community: Myddfai

Community: Myddfai

Locality: Caegwyn

Llanwrda

History

Mid to later C19 estate farmhouse built for the Holford estate of Cilgwyn. The farm on the site is mentioned in 1617 and marked on the Tithe Map of 1839 as Caer Gwynne, then unoccupied, but the map suggests that the house was on the site of the present stable. The Price family were tenants in later C19. The Cilgwyn estate was sold c1918.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone with grey limestone dressings, slate roof with deeply overhanging eaves, wave-edged bargeboards and red brick end stacks. Flush limestone quoins. Two-storey, three-window range of 12-pane hornless sashes, larger to ground floor. Cut limestone to window sides and cambered heads, stone sills. Similar head to centre 4-panel door in steep-roofed gabled porch with slate roof, painted wave-edged bargeboards and finial. Porch structure has been rebuilt in C20 in red brick with metal side windows.
Right end wall has rendered gable and 2 4-pane sliding sash loft lights, left end wall is roughcast. Rear has similar 2-storey elevation, 12-pane sashes above, ground floor 6-pane window to left, cross-mullioned window to former dairy to right.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved estate farmhouse, still with small-paned sash windows, but to Victorian scale, with deep eaves and bargeboards.