Disused Cottage at Buarth Newydd

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Disused Cottage at Buarth Newydd

Location: Adjoins the main house at Buarth Newydd, which is situated at the end of a short track on the north side of the minor road running south-westwards from Bwlch-y-llyn towards the Carmel to Y Fron road.

Community: Llandwrog

Locality: Bwlch-y-llyn

Moel-tryfan

History

Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, when it was known as Tanyfoel, the cottage is likely to have been built in the early C19, its occupants probably deriving their livelihood from subsistence agriculture and work in one of the neighbouring slate quarries which were being established at this period. The present house at Buarth Newydd was built in 1906 after which the cottage was abandoned for domestic accommodation. It now serves as an outbuilding.

Exterior

Single-storey 2-room cottage, aligned roughly north-east to south-west, with outbuildings attached to both ends. Roughly coursed rubblestone with traces of limewash to front; graded slate roof. Original house part to centre has original window openings (boarded up at time of Survey) with slate cills to either side of widened doorway; substantial ridge stacks to left and right at junction with outbuildings, right of which is slightly set down from main roof and has boarded door to left; continues as catslide outshut to rear. Left outbuilding has catslide outshut to front (? former dairy) with vertical slate slabs to flank wall and 2 doorways to left gable end. Blank rear wall to both cottage and outbuildings.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding a degree of alteration, as an essentially well-preserved early C19 cottage with outbuildings in line, built in the local vernacular tradition and illustrating the importance of the dual agricultural and industrial economy of the period. The building is a typical feature in the landscape of small fields and scattered cottages, characteristic of the upland settlement pattern associated with the development of quarrying in this region.