Cottage/outbuilding at Tan-y-groeslon

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandwrog, Gwynedd

Location: Situated behind rubblestone boundary wall to road in rear garden of Tan-y-groeslon.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llandwrog

Llandwrog

History

Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, the cottage was probably built in the early C19, becoming an outbuilding after the construction of the adjoining Glynllifon Estate cottage between c1860 and c1870, in which use it remains today.

Exterior

Limewashed irregularly coursed rubblestone; graded slate roof with smaller slates to main section and larger slates to lower range. Main section has boarded double doors immediately to right of integral end stack with small brick shaft; window to right; lower section on left has small window to right.

Interior not accessible at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early C19 cottage, later an outbuilding serving the adjoining estate farmhouse, Tan-y-groeslon. The relationship of the two buildings nicely illustrates the improvements being made on the estate at this period.