Horse Drinking Trough

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Horse Drinking Trough

Building Class: Water Supply and Drainage

Location: Situated in rubblestone boundary wall immediately to north-east of Nos.1-3 Tair Ysgol (School Cottages)

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llandwrog

Llandwrog

History

Erected as part of the remodelling of Llandwrog as an estate village by the third Lord Newborough in the mid C19.

Exterior

Small structure built in the style of a classical temple or mausoleum. Uncoursed rubblestone rear and sides with tooled ashlar facade and finely jointed stone slab roof. Front is pedimented with plain moulded cornice and coped parapet. Square-headed recess has massive slate slab with drain-hole forming front of drinking trough.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved and distinctive feature of the mid C19 planned estate village. Llandwrog is among the best-preserved such villages in this part of Wales from this period.