Grugan Ddu

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Grugan Ddu

Location: Situated approximately 0.5km south of the centre of Groeslon at the end of a short track running off the east side of the A 487; low rubblestone wall with curved ends in front of cottage with cobbled

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llandwrog

Locality: Groeslon

Groeslon

History

Shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, the cottage is likely to have been built as a smallholder's cottage in the early C19, although possibly incorporating parts of an earlier building. Its extensive attached outbuildings, albeit that some of them are later C19 additions, and the presence of a set of C19 pigsties adjoining, suggest that its occupants derived their income primarily from agriculture. The attached outbuildings now form part of the domestic accommodation. The building may represent a tiny satellite farm split from a larger parent holding.

Exterior

Single-storey cottage aligned roughly north-west to south-east with outbuildings on same axis but under different roof lines. Painted roughly coursed rubblestone on boulder plinth, rendered to front wall of house part and exposed to whole of rear wall; recently renewed slate roofs. House part has boarded door offset to left flanked by single-light 6-paned casement on left and 12-paned horizontal sliding sash window on right, both with slate cills; integral rendered end stacks. Slightly lower and set-back cowhouse to left has boarded door to left and window to right; further extension to left, partly rebuilt with roof in 2 sections, has boarded door on right and window in position of former doorway to left. Former stable to right of house part, also set down and set back, has door on left and window to right; C20 lean-to at back of house part. Raised cobbled walkway in front of former cowhouse.

Interior

Original house part has boarded ceiling to right room, which has inglenook fireplace with massive timber lintel. Former croglofft above left room, until recently accesssed by a ladder stair but now with modern stair, cuts through tie beam of possibly C17 A-frame truss; the first floor accommodation is now extended over the right room and has early C19 A-frame truss to its centre. Cowhouse to left of original house part now kitchen and has 3 exposed A-frame trusses, right very close to stone end wall of house part. Late C20 roof structures to left and right outbuildings.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a well-preserved early C19 smallholding, built in the local vernacular tradition typical of the area and part of a distinctive pattern of upland settlement, perhaps established as an encroachment, or as a small satellite farm split from a larger holding.