Tai Elen Glyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandwrog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tai Elen Glyn

Building Class: Health and Welfare

Location: Located in pasture fields approximately 0.8km north-east of Llandwrog at the end of a drive running off the minor road between Llandwrog and Llanfaglan.

Town: Caernarfon

Community: Llandwrog

Llandwrog

History

Built c1890 as almshouses for destitute spinsters of the parish, Tai Elen Glyn remains in almshouse use. Much altered in c1960 when the original courtyard plan was extended to the south-east, the chimney stacks were removed and metal windows inserted, those on the external elevations again being replaced, this time in plastic, during the 1990s. The building is owned and managed by the Malta Homes Trust, the style of the building, particularly the internal courtyard, being reminiscent of a Mediterranean monastery.

Exterior

Courtyard plan building on 2 storeys, constructed of roughly coursed rubblestone with brick banding and window heads to the external elevations and rendered brick to the internal courtyard, all painted; slate roofs. Principal elevation is on north-west, consisting of 4 gables with very short links between the shallower outer gables and a short range between the 2 inner gables, which project beyond the outer 2. Each gable has a segmental-headed window on each floor, those on first floor of reduced proportions, all with slate cills, as also found on the generally narrower windows to the returns. Entrance through central segmental-pointed archway with window above. Internal courtyard of 7x3 bays with arcaded walk-ways at both ground- and first-floor levels, the latter reached by twin staircases at the north-east end, arches all semi-circular, the central on ground floor of each side providing access to the landscaped courtyard. Individual dwellings with glazed doors and windows looking onto arcades on both levels.

Interior not inspected at time of Survey.

Reasons for Listing

Included, notwithstanding considerable later C20 alteration, as an unusual and distinctive late C19 building of arcaded courtyard plan, which also represents an important part of the area's social history.