Boundary Stone at Bedwellty House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tredegar, Blaenau Gwent

Entry Name: Boundary Stone at Bedwellty House

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Bedwellty House is located towards E side of Bedwellty Park, a large public park on the S side of Tredegar town centre. Boundary Stone (not in original location) set in flower border on E side of hou

County: Blaenau Gwent

Community: Tredegar

Community: Tredegar

Tredegar

History

Dated 1818. Former boundary stone of Sirhowy Ironworks. Erected during or shortly after an acrimonious dispute, when the leasehold of the Ironworks, held by the Tredegar Iron Company ended, the site unexpectedly purchased by John Harford, co-partner of the Ebbw Vale Ironworks. The Tredegar Iron Company refused the terms of a new lease from Harford, and stripped all moveable plant from the site before the new owners took possession, eventually incurring a fine of £6000. It is not known when the stone was removed to Bedwellty House. A similar stone survives near the Sirhowy Ironworks Site.

Exterior

Small stone with rounded head, now set flat. Inscription reads: ‘S 1818’, referring to the Sirhowy Works.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a rare survival of an early C19 industrial boundary stone with unusual history. Important historical association with the local iron industry, group value with Bedwellty House.