Agricultural Range at Milgatw

A Grade II Listed Building in Tredegar, Blaenau Gwent

Entry Name: Agricultural Range at Milgatw

Location: Milgatw is located at the end of a no-through road. Agricultural range lies immediately to the E of the farmhouse, the buildings separated by a narrow pitched stone yard.

County: Blaenau Gwent

Community: Tredegar

Community: Tredegar

Locality: Blaen-y-cwm

Built-Up Area: Tredegar

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Nant-y-bwch

History

Said to have been built c1850, possibly replacing a building contemporary with the largely C17 farmhouse; recently repaired. Building originally a stable, with loft above. Outbuilding is shown on 1846 Tithe Map.

Exterior

Rubble construction, recently repointed. Corrugated iron roof, recently renewed. Front (W) elevation of five bays and two storeys: right bay is an addition, with slightly higher eaves-line, its roof truncated to a single shallow pitch. Older section has central door with square window each side: glazing and door renewed. Square boarded window over door; small window towards right end, set under eaves. Right bay has door to right, window to left, the latter with a pitching door above. Left end has stone steps to loft door: cambered stone voussoired head, recess underneath steps. Right end has stub of former adjoining building, which was of similar height.

A-frame roof to older part.

Group value with Milgatw.