Ironworks Boundary Stone

A Grade II Listed Building in Tredegar, Blaenau Gwent

Entry Name: Ironworks Boundary Stone

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Located at the junction of Dukestown Road with Beaufort Road, S of the Railway Tavern. The site of the ironworks lie approximately 0.2 km N.

County: Blaenau Gwent

Community: Tredegar

Community: Tredegar

Locality: Sirhowy

Built-Up Area: Tredegar

Tredegar

History

Dated 1818, erected as boundary stone for Sirhowy Ironworks during or following an acrimonious dispute, when the lease of the Ironworks, held by the Tredegar Iron Company fell in, the site being immediately purchased by John Harford, co-partner of the Ebbw Vale Iron Company, without the knowledge of the leaseholders. The Tredegar Iron Company refused the terms of a new lease from Harford, and stripped all moveable plant from the site before the new owners took possession, eventually incurring a fine of £6000. A similar stone has been resited at Bedwellty House.

Exterior

Small stone with rounded head, set in pavement against railings. Inscription reads ‘S 1818’, referring to the Sirhowy Works.

Listed as a rare survival of an early C19 industrial boundary stone, with unusual history.