Former Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Penycae, Wrexham

Community: Penycae (Pen-y-cae)

Community: Penycae

Built-Up Area: Rhosllanerchrugog

Wynnstay

History

Land for the vicarage was given to the church in 1892 by Lord Kenyon and Sir Watkin Williams Wynne. The building is reminiscent of the work of John Douglas, and may have been designed by an assistant or former pupil.

Exterior

Simple vernacular revival house, characterised by its expressive planning of hall and cross-wing type, and the decorative handling of materials. Brick, with some terracotta dressings, and slate roofs with pronounced overhang. Axial and end wall stacks to the main range, the central stack with diagonally-set shafts. 2 storeyed, main range and two asymmetrical cross-wings. The upperstorey is stepped out slightly, and has blue-brick diaper-work in front and side elevations: decorative detail confined to apexes of wing gables to rear. Main range has doorway alongside lower wing to left: arched entrance with hood-mould and vertically panelled door with leaded upper lights and fine strap hinges. Diminutive 2-light mullioned window alongside it, then 3-tier window lighting stairs. These are dressed in terracotta, with characteristic wavy-moulded heads to leaded lights. Lower windows throughout are similarly detailed (with the exception of the left-hand, service wind). Right-hand wing has 2-light lower window, and painted timber casement above: this has projective moulded frame carried on brackets, and leaded lights; this detail is repeated in all upper windows. Lower service wing more simply detailed, with triple casements in steeply arched brick heads to ground floor, and similar windows aligned above. Its return elevation has 1- and 3-light casement windows and doorway to small enclosed yard with pyramidal-roofed outbuilding. Return elevation of right hand wing has 1- and 2-light lower windows with single lights above, and 3-light windows on each floor to rear. Rear of main range has paired 2-light windows on each floor. Doorway to left of service wing, and 4-light casement above.

Interior

Planned with principal rooms to rear, facing garden, stair hall running axially at front of main range, and former study to front of right-hand wing; left hand service wing housing kitchen to ground floor, bathroom etc above. Panelled entrance lobby with inner glazed doors contrived beneath staircase which lies against the front wall. Much of the original detail survives, including virtually all the fireplaces (though several are blocked). These show an interesting hierarchy of detail matching the function of the room: the richest is in the former sitting room, and has mirrored overmantel and decorative tiles flanking the ornate cast-iron grate. Delicately moulded 6-panelled doors throughout, and other original joinery detail including fine-moulded skirting boards.

Reasons for Listing

A fine late C19 vicarage in the manner of John Douglas; a well-planned and detailed exercise in free vernacular revival, picturesque in its massing and in its carefully handled detail in a variety of materials. The house has been little-altered, and retains its original character externally and internally.